Governors & Fellows

Past Chairs

All past Chairs become Governors of the Chamber after serving as Chair.

1951 – 1952 Charles Wright, Trail

1952 – 1953 JV Hughes, Vancouver

1953 – 1954 EW Arnott, Vancouver

1954 – 1955 JT Harvey, Prince Rupert

1955 – 1956 HJ Fosrooke, Vernon

1956 – 1957 JHN Walters, Vancouver

1957 – 1958 JV Rogers, Trail

1958 – 1959 GF Dunn, Victoria

1959 – 1960 RWJ Angus, Vancouver

1960 – 1961 MP Finnerty, Penticton

1961 – 1962 ED Forward, Kitimat

1962 – 1963 RD Baker, Vancouver

1963 – 1964 KN Stewart, Fernie

1964 – 1965 RG Miller, Vancouver

1965 – 1966 JA Wallace, Victoria

1966 – 1967 EL Harrison, Vancouver

1967 – 1968 JB Smith, Kelowna

1968 – 1969 Edward Benson, Vancouver

1969 – 1970 EG Stroyan, Nanaimo

1970 – 1971 NS McKenchnie, Vancouver

1971 – 1972 CW Laver, Courtenay

1972 – 1973 DAL Tait, Vancouver

1973 – 1974 Frank Beinder, Comox

1974 – 1975 JC Broatch, Vancouver

1975 – 1976 BA Price, Burnaby

1976 – 1977 WD Stothert, Vancouver

1977 – 1978 Elido Salvador, Creston

1978 – 1979 JB Greenwood, North Vancouver

1979 – 1980 RA Petrick, Dawson Creek

1980 – 1981 RK Wood, West Vancouver

1981 – 1982 RJ Hallam, Langley

1983 – 1984 GE Frederick, Summerland

1984 – 1985 JR Oberhoffner, New Westminster

1985 – 1986 AJ Boersma, Fernie

1986 – 1987 LK Lacey

1987 – 1988 Colin Smith, Victoria

1988 – 1989 TB Prentice, Burnaby

1989 – 1990 Leslie Abramson, Delta

1990 – 1991 Stuart Lang, Cranbrook

1991 – 1992 David Reid, Richmond

1992 – 1993 Ian MacLeod, Vancouver

1993 – 1994 Dean Cooper, Kelowna

1994 – 1995 Terry Farmer, Victoria

1995 – 1996 Jim Thompson, Vancouver

1996 – 1997 Darrel Smith, Richmond

1997 – 1998 Naomi Yamamoto, N. Vancouver

1998 – 1999 Al McNair, Kamloops

1999 – 2000 Laurie Kerr, Prince George

2000 – 2001 Archie Novakowski, Delta

2001 – 2002 Doug Smith, North Vancouver

2002 – 2003 Brenda Plowman, Vancouver

2003 – 2004 Steve Thomson, Kelowna

2004 – 2005 Gerry Martin, Terrace

2005 – 2006 Mike Bradshaw, Maple Ridge

2006 – 2007 Rob Wickson, Victoria

2007 – 2008 Daren Hancott, Burnaby

2008 – 2009 Justin Rigsby, Campbell River

2009 – 2010 David Bodnar, Surrey

2010 – 2011 Mike Watson, North Vancouver

2011 – 2012 John Turner, Ft. St. John

2012 – 2013 Maureen Kirkbride, Vancouver

2013 – 2014 Jim Belsheim, North Vancouver

2014 – 2015 Brant Hasanen, Kamloops

2016 – 2017 Patrick Giesbrecht

 

Fellows

The BC Chamber recognizes those individuals who have given exemplary and outstanding service to the chamber of commerce movement in British Columbia, whether to the Chamber, Member Chambers or other Members.

Leslie Abramson

David Annis

Graham Barnes

Norman Blain 

Edward Boyce

Dean Cooper

Jim Currie

Dorothy Dyck    

Ian Ferguson

Margaret Ferguson

Jerry Frederick

Michael Galbraith

Karl Gustafson, QC

Ronald M.Jones 

Lorne Lacey

Ian MacLeod

Gerry Martin

Norman McLaren

John Murray

Gary Nott

Joe Oberhoffner

Michael O’Connor

Bill Pekonen

Bert Price

David Reid

Brian Small

Colin Smith

Darrel Smith

Win Stothert

Ivan Strome

Bruce Sutherland

K.R.Webber

Naomi Yamamoto

2013 - Shirley Henry

2014 – Roslyn Castleden

2014 – Judi Ainsworth

2015 – Karen Penner

2015 – John Winter

2016 – Ken Wilson